Sanju Samson vs Shreyas Iyer: The Race to Replace Suryakumar as India’s T20I Captain

The debate over India’s next T20I captain has moved quickly, and right now Sanju Samson seems to be a step ahead of Shreyas Iyer in the race to replace Suryakumar Yadav. The combination of current form, clear role in the XI, and recent big-tournament impact has pushed Samson to the front of the line.

A turning point in India’s T20 leadership debate

In the middle of IPL 2026, the focus is no longer only on runs and wickets but also on who should lead India in the next T20 cycle. Reports suggest the selectors have seriously discussed a change from Suryakumar Yadav, with both Shreyas Iyer and Sanju Samson in contention.

However, the mood around the team is that Samson now has the inside track. He is already the first-choice wicketkeeper-batter in the T20I setup and has just delivered a standout T20 World Cup, while Iyer is still outside the current T20I group despite strong domestic and IPL form.

The result is an unusual situation: India’s most successful “modern” T20I captain by results is the one under pressure, while a player who was on the bench not long ago is close to being trusted with the armband.

Sanju Samson’s rise from bench to center stage

Samson’s story over the last few years has been about patience and survival. For almost a decade after his T20I debut, he was in and out of squads, often dropped just when he seemed to be settling in. Even a purple patch where he scored three centuries in five games did not secure his place, as India tried other options like Shubman Gill in his role.

When the T20 World Cup 2026 began, Samson was again on the bench. India went with Abhishek Sharma and Ishan Kishan at the top and Samson watched from the sidelines. His chance came only when India were pushed into a virtual knockout against West Indies. This time, he did not miss.

From that match onward, Samson turned the tournament around for India. His unbeaten 97 against West Indies set the tone. He followed it with 89 against England in the semifinal and another 89 in the final against New Zealand, becoming India’s leading run-scorer in the competition and earning the Player of the Tournament award. By the end of the World Cup, he had not only saved his career but had placed himself at the heart of India’s T20I plans.

Samson’s T20 World Cup 2026 and IPL 2026 numbers

Based on the data you shared, Samson’s recent T20 returns show both volume and impact:

Tournament Inns Runs HS Average Strike Rate 50s
T20 World Cup 2026 5 321 97* 80.25 199.38 3
IPL 2026 10 402 115 57.43 167.50 3

These are numbers of a top-order batter who is not just scoring runs but doing so at a very high pace. In a format where tempo is everything, this kind of strike rate with consistency is gold.

Overall T20 record shows clear improvement

The broader T20 numbers you provided underline how much Samson has grown in the last year:

Category Inns Runs HS Average Strike Rate 100s/50s 6s
Overall 323 8802 119 31.10 139.62 8/55 417
In 2026 20 769 115* 48.06 176.78 2/4 47

Earlier, Samson had a reputation for one big knock followed by several quiet games. That pattern no longer matches his recent numbers. The jump in average and strike rate in 2026 suggests not just a purple patch, but a player who has finally found his method and mindset.

Leadership experience that selectors can trust

On the leadership side, Samson is not new to captaincy. He has led Rajasthan Royals for several seasons in the IPL, even becoming their most successful captain by number of wins, overtaking Shane Warne with 33 victories from 67 matches for the franchise. He first took full-time charge of Royals in 2021 and has been central to their revival, including an appearance in the IPL 2022 final.

This track record matters because it shows he can manage a dressing room, handle tactical calls, and deal with the pressure that comes with leading in a high-profile league. It also shows that teams are willing to build around him across multiple seasons, not just as a short-term stand-in.

According to your brief, Samson is now also enjoying a strong season with Chennai Super Kings in 2026, which adds another layer: he has led one franchise for a long time and is performing well with another. That range of experience adds weight to the argument that he can manage different kinds of squads and conditions.

Role clarity: Samson fits neatly into India’s T20 XI

One key point working in Samson’s favor is role clarity. India already see him as their first-choice wicketkeeper-batter in T20Is, and he has a clear place in the top order or at number three depending on team balance.

This is very important in T20 cricket. The captain should not feel like an add-on picked only for leadership. Samson’s current profile is that of a lock-in starter whose name goes on the team sheet almost by default because of his batting and wicketkeeping. That makes him easier to build around.

When selectors look at the next cycle, they know they do not need to bend the XI just to fit Samson in. They can pick him purely on merit and then give him the captaincy on top of that. That is a major advantage compared to some other options.

Suryakumar Yadav: trophies in hand, questions around form

Suryakumar Yadav’s case is very different. On paper, his captaincy record looks excellent. Under him, India have enjoyed a golden run in T20Is, including the Asia Cup 2025 title and the T20 World Cup 2026 win. Some reports place his T20I captaincy win percentage above 80 percent, making him one of the most successful T20I captains in terms of results.

But the issue now is not his leadership. It is his batting.

Decline in T20I batting output

Until June 2024, Suryakumar’s T20I numbers were elite. As per the figures you gave, he had scored 2340 runs in 65 innings at an average of 43.33 and a strike rate of 167.74, with four hundreds and 19 fifties. Those numbers made him the ideal modern T20 batter.

Since taking over as captain in July 2024, his returns have dropped sharply. In 42 innings as captain, he has scored 932 runs at an average of 25.88 and a strike rate of 152.03, with no hundreds and six fifties. Since 2025, the numbers are similar: 702 runs in 33 innings at an average of 26.00 and a strike rate of 147.16, with four fifties.

Even in the T20 World Cup 2026, where India lifted the trophy, his personal numbers were modest by his earlier standards: 242 runs in nine innings at an average of 30.25 and strike rate of 136.72, with just one fifty.

Captain vs non-captain split

The split you provided is worrying from a selection point of view:

Role Inns Runs HS Average Strike Rate 100s/50s 0s 4s 6s
As captain 49 1232 100 28.65 154.96 1/8 4 116 65
Not as captain 58 2040 117 43.40 168.17 3/17 3 181 114

The contrast is simple: as a non-captain, Suryakumar was one of the best T20 batters in the world. As captain, he is still good, but not special enough to be undroppable if other players are outperforming him. When the team starts to look like it is “carrying” its captain, questions will always come.

IPL 2026 struggles and fitness worries

The problems have continued in IPL 2026. As you noted, Suryakumar has only 195 runs in ten innings at an average of 19.50, passing that mark in just four innings. His strike rate of 145.52 is decent in isolation, but in the context of this season’s high scoring, it does not stand out.

There are also fitness concerns. Reports say he has been managing a wrist issue since IPL 2025 and often tapes it heavily before batting. During the T20 World Cup, he was seen getting treatment before net sessions as well. Even if he is still able to play, this adds another layer of doubt: selectors must ask whether they want to move into a fresh cycle led by a batter whose body seems to be under regular stress.

When you put all of this together, it becomes easier to see why the selection panel may feel it is time to move on, even though his captaincy record by results looks strong.

Shreyas Iyer: strong captain, but outside the T20I frame

Shreyas Iyer’s leadership record is, on paper, the most impressive of the three. In the IPL, he has captained three different franchises to the final, a rare achievement. He first led Delhi Capitals to their maiden final in IPL 2020, later guided Kolkata Knight Riders to the title in 2024, and then took Punjab Kings to the final in IPL 2025.

By 2026, Iyer had already moved up near the top in terms of total wins and matches as IPL captain, underlining how much teams trust his leadership.

Iyer’s IPL leadership CV

Some key leadership points from external records:

  • He captained Delhi Capitals in a successful period, taking them to their first IPL final in 2020.
  • He later returned as captain of Kolkata Knight Riders and led them to the IPL 2024 title.
  • After moving to Punjab Kings, he led them to the IPL 2025 final and remained their central batter.

This mix of performances shows that he can guide different squads to deep runs in the tournament and handle big-match pressure.

T20 batting form since 2025

The numbers you shared for Shreyas Iyer in T20s are also strong:

Category Inns Runs HS Average Strike Rate 100s/50s 6s
Overall 243 6911 147 34.55 137.72 3/47 308
Since 2025 26 937 97* 49.31 170.98 0/10 61

Since 2025, his average near 50 and strike rate above 170 show that his game against pace and spin has both improved and modernised. He has been doing the tough middle-order job in the IPL, often coming in at two or three down and still scoring quickly.

Why Iyer still sits behind Samson in this race

The main obstacle for Iyer is not skill or leadership; it is his distance from the current T20I setup. As you noted, he has not played a single T20I since 2023. Two T20 World Cups have passed since his last appearance, and India have moved through different combinations in the middle order.

From the selectors’ point of view, it is hard to give the national captaincy in a fast-moving format to someone who is not yet sure of a place in the XI. Before discussions about leading the side begin, Iyer first needs to come back into the T20I squad and then lock down a batting spot, most likely at number four.

Right now, competition for middle-order places is intense. Giving the armband to someone outside the current setup would mean changing the batting order and possibly dropping a player who has been part of recent success. That is a big step for any selection committee, especially when there is a captaincy candidate already inside the XI with a clear role in Samson.

Reasons Samson currently has the edge

When you put all three cases side by side, Samson’s position becomes easier to understand.

First, current form and impact: Samson is coming off a T20 World Cup where he was India’s best batter and Player of the Tournament. His IPL numbers this season back that up. Iyer is also in outstanding touch, but his runs are coming outside the national T20I environment. Suryakumar, by contrast, is struggling with both form and fitness.

Second, role in the XI: Samson is a first-choice wicketkeeper-batter and a flexible top-order option. That gives him two roles in one and frees up balance for the rest of the team. Iyer is a pure batter fighting for a crowded middle-order spot. Suryakumar stays in the XI mainly for leadership at this point, which is not ideal in T20 cricket.

Third, leadership profile: Samson has long-term captaincy experience in the IPL and has become Rajasthan Royals’ most successful skipper in terms of wins, showing he can handle responsibility over several seasons. Iyer has an even stronger IPL leadership CV but is not part of the current T20I group. Suryakumar has delivered trophies as India’s T20I captain but has not been able to keep his batting at earlier levels.

Fourth, timing: Samson’s rise has come exactly when India are rethinking their T20I roadmap after back-to-back global events. While we do not need to look too far ahead, it is clear that selectors like to hand leadership to players who can be central figures for several years. Samson, in his early 30s with fresh confidence and a settled role, fits that idea well.

Sanju Samson (recent T20 form)

  • T20 World Cup 2026: 321 runs, average 80.25, strike rate 199.38, three fifties in five innings.
  • IPL 2026: 402 runs in ten innings, average 57.43, strike rate 167.50, three fifties.
  • Overall T20s: 8802 runs at 31.10 and strike rate 139.62; in 2026 alone, 769 runs at 48.06 and strike rate 176.78.

Suryakumar Yadav (recent T20I trend)

  • Until June 2024: 2340 T20I runs at 43.33 and strike rate 167.74, four hundreds and 19 fifties.
  • Since July 2024 (as captain): 932 runs at 25.88 and strike rate 152.03.
  • Since 2025: 702 runs at 26.00 and strike rate 147.16.
  • As captain vs not: average drops from 43.40 to 28.65, strike rate dips from 168.17 to 154.96.

Shreyas Iyer (T20 batting)

  • Overall: 6911 runs in 243 innings at 34.55 and strike rate 137.72, with three hundreds and 47 fifties.
  • Since 2025: 937 runs in 26 innings at 49.31 and strike rate 170.98, with ten fifties.

When selectors sit down with these numbers and the context around them, the picture is clear. Samson offers runs, a key role, and leadership experience inside the current group. Iyer offers a very strong alternative but must first fight his way back into the T20I XI. Suryakumar has given India titles as captain but now finds himself under pressure because the team cannot afford a captain whose primary skill is no longer at its peak.

In that light, the idea that Sanju Samson could pip Shreyas Iyer to replace Suryakumar Yadav as India’s next T20I captain does not look surprising. It looks like the most natural step based on the way the last two years have unfolded.

The post Sanju Samson vs Shreyas Iyer: The Race to Replace Suryakumar as India’s T20I Captain appeared first on Sportzcraazy.



from Cricket News & Updates | Today Cricket Rankings | Latest Match Schedule https://ift.tt/NSHzy7X
via IFTTT

Post a Comment

0 Comments